Making of the Flag "Don't Give Up the Ship" - Erie, PA
A PA historical marker commemorating the making of Commodore Perry's battle flag

This historical marker dedicated to the women who made the battle flag of Commodore Oliver H. Perry is located behind the Blasco Memorial Library and Erie Maritime Museum building along the Bayfront Parkway in Erie, Pennsylvania. The marker is next to the dock of the rebuilt U.S. Brig Niagara, which was used in the Battle of Lake Erie during the War of 1812. As the marker notes,

"Steadfast in the face of war in the summer of 1813, seven brave Erie women stitched the flag that Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry carried into battle. British ships were on Lake Erie poised for attack. Although many fled south, Margaret Forster Steuart, her sister Dorcas, and five nieces remained to complete this rallying banner. The flag is preserved at the US Naval Academy Museum in Annapolis, Md., and its words have become a Navy motto."

The saying, "Don't give up the ship," was coined by Captain James Lawrence and the flag was used on Perry's flagship, the Lawrence. The flag was brought with Perry as he transferred to the Niagara during the battle and won a victory over the British.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Always available for viewing