St. Peter's Church - Queenstown, MD
A historic church in Queenstown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "St. Peter's Church (Roman Catholic) Congregation first organized c. 1639 on nearby Kent Island by Rev. John Altham, S.J. St. Peter's was established Feb. 3, 1765, by Rev. Joseph Mosely, S.J. of St. Joseph's, Talbot County. A 1760 bequest of 50 pounds from Edward Neale of "Bowlingly" provided 1 1/2 acre lot here, on which brick chapel was built before 1784. (demolished 1960) Part of the present structure begun in 1823 by Rev. James Moynihan. Completed 1827 by Rev. Peter Veulemans. The apse and vestibule are major additions of 1877 under Rev. Henchy.
Marker erected 1976 by Ladies of St. Peters Altar and Rosary Society"

According to the Landmark Hunter's website, the specific type of Victorian architecture this church has is gothic. Verification: (visit link)
Public/Private: Private (Church)

Tours Available?: Yes