Wood Latin Cross - St. Michael Cemetery - Cleavesville, MO
Cross near the roadside of cemetery next to the sign.

County of cemetery: Gasconade County
Location of cemetery: State Hwy CC (MO-CC), 1 mile W. of Cleavesville
Number of graves: 60

The cross is about 10 feet in height, and made from wood beams. Old, unpainted but in good solid condition.

This cemetery has about 12 tombstones that are nothing more than a large rock place at the head of the gravesite. NO text, no scratching's, nothing but a blank stone.
The frame church use to be here next to the rock lined driveway.

"In 1841, John Reed donated two acres of his property in Cleavesville to the bishop of St. Louis, and that year a new church under the patronage of St. Michael was built on the site. At first, the Jesuit Fathers of Washington, Missouri administered the church. Later priests from Owensville, Westphalia, and Rich Fountain administered it irregularly. The last Mass was offered there in 1909.

"In 1908 Dr. Joseph Tellman was able to purchase a suitable site for a Catholic church within the town. By June 1910, with the generous support of other local families, the doctor succeeded in building a new log church dedicated to St. Alexander that was to serve for the next 60 years." ~ Diocese of Jefferson City