Bland, Missouri - 539
On State hwy A, north of town

Location of sign: MO-A, northern limits, Bland

Sign Text:

CITY LIMIT
BLAND

Explanation of the dates. Bland was founded in 1877, also first post office. BUT, in 1902 the railroad came through on the ridge, one mile south of the town. SO, the town up and moved to this location in 1902. The original site is referred to today as "Old Bland".

“Bland, so named after Congressman R.P. Bland, is situated near the northwest corner of Township 41, Range 6 West. The first settler in the vicinity was William Haynes in 1850. The first frame house built in the place was by John Homfeldt, in 1862. It was 20 x 50 feet in size. The first merchant was Henry Koenig, and the first blacksmith, Fred Crider, in 1860. The first shoemaker was Charles Bunge, Sr., and the first grocery keeper, Henry Koenig. The first post master was H.J. Aufderheide, and the first mail arrived at this place August 17, 1877. A gristmill was started here in 1864. Alfred Rickring was the first school teacher, in 1858, and had about 30 scholars. The German Evangelical Church originated here in 1857, the German Methodist Episcopal Church in 1866. The present business men are HJ Aufderheide, store, and Joseph Alberson, store and mill; W.F. Czeschin, blacksmith and D. Werfelmann, wagon and carriage builder. The population of the place is now about 50.” ~ History of Gasconade County, Goodspeed, 1888, page 686

Address: Mo-A , north limits