Reverend William Scott Southgate Memorial Fountain - Annapolis, MD
A fountain in a traffic circle in downtown Annapolis, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the Smithsonian website, "The fountain commemorates Reverend William Scott Southgate (1831 or 1833-1899), rector of Saint Anne's Parish in Anne Arundel County, Maryland, for thirty years. It was erected by the citizens of Annapolis and his parishioners. For related reading see: William K. Paynter's "St. Anne's Annapolis: History and Times," Annapolis, MD, 1980; Clarence Marbury White, Sr.'s, and Evangeline Kaise White's "The Years Between, A Chronicle of Annapolis, Md., 1800-1900," New York, NY: Exposition Press, 1957."

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Sculpture: approx. 23 ft. 4 in. x 3 ft. 6 in. x 3 ft. 6 in.; Basin: approx. H. 1 ft. 9 in. x Diam. 16 ft. 4 in.

Describe the location:
Church Circle