Windmill # 2 - Heusden, NL
31U E 647704 N 5733884
This is Windmill # 2 in Heusden vestiging. Great view of the city and the harbour from this windmill.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Molen II is one of the three ramparts that are located on the ramparts of the city of Heusden. The others are called Mill I and Mill III. The mill was completely newly built in 1972-1973, only the windlass was second-hand.

Guus Beckers, the mill builder, has studied the implementation of post mills on city walls from the time of fortifications... He said that at that time the Post mills were usually sober and functional. He built the mill as original as possible, the decorations came much later.

Previously, the mill was regularly ground, unfortunately this stopped a few years ago. Turning for the prince is also temporarily not possible, the pied rodent beetle has been found in some parts of the stand. The mill is therefore preventively propped up.

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1973

Purpose: Milling