Cowley County National Bank Mosaic - Winfield, KS
14S E 677661 N 4123422
This colorful mosaic greets visitors to the old Cowley County National Bank Building in Winfield, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This stately Second Empire bank building was constructed in 1875. At that time it was said that there was a bank building on each of the four corners of this intersection. This fine triangular mosaic is at the entrance at the southwest corner of the bank building. The mosaic is formed from irregularly shaped grey, red, and blue stones, with a decorative border. The mosaic is in good condition considering that it has been subject to well over a century of foot traffic!
820 Main Street
Winfield, KS United States