1018-1026 W. Barre Street-Barre Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 359641 N 4349544
The Barre Circle Historic District is significant for its association with the industrial development of Baltimore City in the mid-19th century. Included in the district is 1018-1026 W. Barre Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

NATONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY-NOMINATION FORM

The Barre Circle Historic District is significant for its architecture and for its association with the industrial development of Baltimore City. Its cohesive streetscapes of modest, unadorned brick rowhouses reflect the architectural response to Baltimore's rapid industrial expansion in the mid-19th century, and typify urban worker's housing of the period. In the context of Baltimore's mid-19th century neighborhoods, Barre Circle is unusual in the consistently unpretentious character of its architecture, which reflects the historic social homogeneity of the area; whereas other rowhouse neighborhoods housed a mixture of white- and blue-collar workers, the managerial class - and their more elaborate dwellings - were, and are, conspicuously absent from Barre Circle.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Barre Circle Historic District

1018-1026 W. Barre Street, Baltimore MD 21230