Dr. Jeremias Toscano - Vila Viçosa, Portugal
29S E 637640 N 4293244
This is bust of Dr. Jeremias Toscano, a very dear personality in Vila Viçosa, a small town in Southern Portugal
Location: Évora, Portugal

Dr. Jeremias Toscano was born in Vila Viçosa on the 6th June 1927 and died on the 3rd July 1996. He is considered a symbol of true humanism, a worthy example of love for others, an excellent health professional who, in his office, at any time of day or night, welcomed everyone without distinction. A true democrat, staunch defender of human and social rights.

The pedestal that supports his marble bust was designed by João de Paula and rests on a flower bed, in a space in front of the Doctor's former residence, in the parish of Conceição.

It reads: "Ao homem, ao benemérito, ao amigo Dr. Jeremias Toscano. N. 29-06-1927 F. 07-03-1996, o povo de Vila Viçosa agradece de todo o coração"

Which translates as

"To the man, to the benefactor, to the friend Dr. Jeremias Toscano. N. 29-06-1927 F. 07-03-1996, the people of Vila Viçosa give thanks with all their hearts".