Église Saint-Nicolas du Bruille- Tournai, Belgium
31U E 527535 N 5606745
[EN] Begun at the end of the 12th century, the construction of the base of the tower and the choir belongs to the period of transition between Romanesque and Gothic. [FR] Débutée à la fin du XIIe siècle, la construction de la base de la tour et du chœur appartient à la période de transition entre le roman et le gothique.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"It is certain that for 1213, the parish was instituted and the Gothic nave finished. The latter, which is very interesting, has four bays. The columns have hooked capitals, arguably the oldest in the Scheldt valley. A magnificent wooden cradle covers the nave and of the two towers initially planned, only the southern one has been completed.

Two chapels were added to the original building at the end of the 15th century.

In 1517, Henry VIII, King of England, fortified the entire Bruille district. These fortifications will allow the church to escape the fury of the iconoclasts in 1566. Indeed, Saint-Nicolas is the only one to have kept a cult during this period of turmoil.

In the 17th century, the church became the parish of the Parliament of Flanders. Many magistrates erected hotels in the area which took on the peaceful appearance it has retained today.

Restored in the 19th century, the church lost some of its old furniture on this occasion.

In 1982, the Saint-Nicolas church was the subject of an excellent restoration."