1882 - Saint Anthony Chapel - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 586169 N 4479843
St. Anthony Chapel in Pittsburgh, PA, built in the 1880s and known for its extensive collection of saints' relics

Saint Anthony Chapel is located on Harpster Street in the Troy Hill neighborhood of Pittsburgh, PA. The chapel is well-known for its collection of 5,000 saints' relics.

Construction on the building began in 1880 and was planned and funded by Fr. Suitbert Mollinger, who was the pastor of nearby Most Holy Name of Jesus Parish. He wanted to build the chapel to house his collection of relics. The chapel was dedicated on June 13, 1883, the feast of St. Anthony of Padua. The chapel was enlarged in 1892 and life-size Stations of the Cross were added. Unfortunately, as the chapel addition was dedicated on June 13, 1892, Fr. Mollinger became ill and died two days later. The Diocese of Pittsburgh acquired the title to the property and has owned it since. The chapel was designated a Historical Landmark by the Pittsburgh History and Landmarks Foundation in 1968. In the 1970's, restoration work was done on the chapel. It is now a popular pilgrimage site and has daily Masses.

Year of construction: 1882

Full inscription: