Clock Historic Town Hall - Lingen, Germany
Clock at the Historic Town Hall located at Am Markt in Lingen, Germany.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

About the clock:

A round hole was milled out of the white stone facade.
That was painted black with normal numbers, in gold, for the clock affixed to it. The hands are also in gold.

"Historic Town Hall Lingen.
The historic town hall on the market square occupies a dominant position in urban planning terms. It documents the urban self-confidence of past centuries.

With 104 square meters of floor space, it is a small town hall, but it dominates the market square. The predecessor of today's town hall probably dates from the 15th century, it was probably destroyed in the great town fire of 1548. On the one hand, the Lingen town hall with its gable and the originally open court arbor belongs to a type that is widespread in northwest Germany, on the other hand, there is also a connection to the Dutch Renaissance through the massive stepped gable.

From the 17th century on, the courts met in closed halls. For this reason, it was necessary to move the courtroom to the upper floor in Lingen and in 1663 to erect a representative staircase from which the verdicts could be pronounced. In the now vacated basement a guardroom was built in, to which two cells and the city scales belonged. Above the door in the gable is inserted the coat of arms of the city of Lingen. The anchor irons at the height of the main cornice therefore form the year 1663.

In 2001, extensive reconstruction and renovation work was completed. Since then, the Lingen landmark has provided an appropriate setting for ceremonial occasions such as receptions and civil weddings in the city."
Status: Working

Display: Mounted