Jonathan Dwight - Springfield, MA
18T E 701793 N 4660558
A tablet honoring businessman and benefactor Jonathan Dwight is located in the vestibule in front of the entrance the the Unitarian Universalist Church at 245 Porter Lake Dr, Springfield, MA.

A bronze tablet honoring Jonathan Dwight contains the bas-relief portrait of the businessman who was the benefactor of Unitarianism in Springfield, MA. The plaque is inscribed:

To the honored memory of
JONATHAN DWIGHT

Born in BOSTON June 16, 1743
Died in SPRINGFIELD September 5, 1831

Who gave the original edifice of the
UNITARIAN CHURCH of SPRINGFIELD

This tablet is placed by his descendants.

Blessed are the dead which die in the LORD Yea
saith the Spirit for they rest from their labors
and their works do follow them.

The Congregational Church was once, by Massachusetts law, the only church in Springfield. Early in the 19th century a schism occurred between the traditional Trinitarians and Unitarians who reject the doctrine of the trinity.

In 1819, Unitarians began to separate from the Congregationalist. Jonathan Dwight, who was the founder and president of the Springfield Bank, donated the land and the funds for the construction a Unitarian church building. This building served the Unitarians until the Unity Church was built in 1869. The present church was built when the Unity Church was demolished in 1961.

Location: Unitarian Universalist Church at 245 Porter Lake Dr, Springfield, MA.