1928 - Saint Paul Church - Erie, PA
Saint Paul Church built in 1928 in Erie, PA

Saint Paul Church is located in the "Little Italy" neighborhood of Erie, Pennsylvania, on the corner of West 16th and Walnut Streets.

The parish was founded by local Italians in 1891. Construction on the current church building was begun in August 1928 during the pastorship of Fr. Louis Marino. The cornerstone was laid by Bishop John Mark Gannon on October 5,1929. After some delays due to the Great Depression, the church was finally dedicated on March 17, 1935. The church was designed by architect G. Wesley Stickle in the Romanesque style. Presently, the church is part of a 3-church parish, which also includes Sacred Heart and Saint Andrew Churches.

Year of construction: 1928

Full inscription: