St. Stephen's Outdoor Labyrinth - Fargo, ND
This labyrinth is in a church yard in north Fargo.
Location: North Dakota, United States

The labyrinth at St. Stephen's Episcopal Church is on the west side of the church. The coordinates are set for the opening of the labyrinth and is right next to the sidewalk.

Next to the church is a pamphlet box that has a brochure about the labyrinth states people should walk the labyrinth in a way that has meaning for them.

The brochure then goes on to explain that the labyrinth is an aid to prayer and meditation designed to help us to free ourselves of worries and cares and prepare ourselves to pray and listen to God, "Come to me all who are heavy-laden and I will give you rest."

This labyrinth was built, blessed and dedicated on Sunday, 14 Oct. '01 by St. Stephen's congregants. The labyrinth was redesigned and rebuilt in August of 2020 and rededicated 13 Sept. '20.

I met the Father of this church as I was leaving. He was pleased to hear I was using the labyrinth and apologized for the weeds. I let him know I had enjoyed doing a bit of weeding.
Availability: Public

Status: Permanent