Zion Methodist Church (former) Bell Tower - Owensville, MO
15S E 631009 N 4245269
This is one of two buildings I have found where the cornerstone has been replaced with a blank stone. The other is a Methodist Church bldg. in Bland, MO; about 10 miles from here.

County of church: Gasconade County
Location of church: S. 1st St. & W. Washington Ave., Owensville
Built: 1900
Architectural Style: Modified Gothic Revival

If you go to the DNR Historic Survey web page and look at the photo of the church then, you wil see it is brightly painted with designs (diamonds) and white background. The bell louvers were covered with a bright (maybe red) letter "M" and today are just slats.

"The Methodist Church has served this community for many years.

"The Methodist Church is made of brick and is of an "L" plan shape. It has a protruding square shaped bell tower with a spire. This building is of modified Gothic Revival architecture." ~ DNR Historic Survey, PDF pages 429-432 [link below]

Today this building is a real estate office:
"Cathlee’s Real Estate Inc. has two offices located in Owensville and Sullivan, Missouri. We are a property management and real estate team serving the Franklin, Crawford, and Gasconade County area. We have been in real estate since 1997, and are proud to add property management to our roster of services in 2017. Our extensive team of experienced professionals can help in the purchase or sale of commercial and residential properties, farmland, and more. We also have the knowledge and strategies to help you make the most of your investment properties." ~ Cathlee's Real Estate, Inc.

Address of Tower:
102 W Washington Ave, Owensville, MO 65066