1889 - St. Stephen's Episcopal Church - Pittsfield, MA
18T E 643713 N 4701046
The Gothic Revival style St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, a.k.a. St. Stephen's Parish, is located at 67 East St, Pittsfield, MA.

"In 1830 one Edward A. Newton assembled a group of interested people on June 25 in Pomeroy’s Coffee House on Park Square to form an Episcopal congregation. Pittsfield was a community of about 3500 people. Massachusetts citizens were still taxed by the state to support the congregational Church, the official “recognized” religion. Park Square was dominated by the famous Elm tree (Which survived until 1864) and by a splendid congregational church designed by Charles Bullfinch.

Two years after the historic July meeting, a new Town Hall and the first St. Stephen’s were completed adjacent to each other." History of St. Stephen's Episcopal Church (visit link)

The original church building of St. Stephen's Parish was built in 1832. Development of the area prompted the purchase of new land and construction of the present church. St. Stephen's was designed in the Gothic Revival style by the Boston architectural firm of Peabody & Stearns. The church was consecrated by Rt. Rev. Phillips Brooks, D.D., the Bishop o f Massachusetts, on November 19, 1892.

The church is constructed of brown sandstone with a slate covered roof. The Gothic style entrance faces East Street. Above is a large seven part stained glass window. There are three rectangular windows high up near the crenellated roof. There is an auxiliary entrance on the west side of the front of the church. The west side of the church is six bays wide with Gothic style stained glass windows on the first five bays and a rectangular window on the sixth bay of the lower level. The roof has dormer projections at each bay.
Year of construction: 1889

Full inscription: