Cass-Clay Creamery - Fargo, ND
This creamery is located just west of downtown Fargo.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Cass-Clay Creamery started in Moorhead, MN in 1935 and relocated to Fargo, ND in 1957.

The Cass-Clay Creamery was founded during the Great Depression and managed to survive those challenging years and the years that followed. They are still in business toady.

While most farmers were able to produce their own dairy products, as towns and populations grew, the need for creameries grew also. Farmers would fill cannisters of milk from their cows and bring them to the nearest depot, which would pick up the cans and transport them into town. In town they were brought to creameries, emptied, and brought back to the train depot to return to the farmers, usually with a check from the creamery inside. The Creameries then produced cream, milk, butter, and cheese for the townspeople who did not have their own dairy cows. ~ Information from Bonanzaville Historical Society.

The Fargo creamery is the only one operated by Cass-Clay. Milk used in the creamery comes for about 100 family dairy farms in the Red River Valley.
Are tours available?: no

Type: Still Operating