Proctor Springs
14R E 675657 N 3494632
Texas Historical Marker above Proctor Springs in Waco's William Cameron Park, providing mostly some background about the park, with a nod to this natural springs.

Marker Text:
One of numerous watering sites used by frontiersmen; a picnic spot for early Waco. Deeded on May 24, 1910, by Mrs. William (Flora B.) Cameron and family to City of Waco as original grant for William Cameron Park -- named in honor of the deceased (1899) civic leader and businessman. The original 125-acre park was increased to 500 acres in 1920.

In keeping with park's theme of "natural scenic beauty to be preserved for the pleasure of the people", the Waco Garden Club in 1970 restored the bird sanctuary, arboretum, and native wild flower preserve. (1971)