San Saba National Bank - San Saba, TX
The building is finished in artificial stone, something quite new at the time.

Hotel Website

"The Dofflemyer Hotel is a boutique Hill Country inn located in the historic district of downtown San Saba. The building in which our San Saba hotel operates was originally built in 1913 by W.C. Dofflemyer for the San Saba National Bank.

The second floor was leased by The San Saba Club, a gentlemen’s social club of the day. It was outfitted with pool and billiard tables, a player piano, plus a parlor and reading room."

The San Saba News and Star

"Two banking institutions which have meant much to the development of San Saba county are the First National Bank organized in 1903 with W.K. Ray, president; J.D. Estep, vice-president, and J.H. Whitis, cashier and the San Saba National Bank organized in 1910 with J.D. Estep, president; R.C. Sloan vice-president and Alex E. Moore, cashier.

The First National Bank was first located in the stone building in which the present San Saba Star is located. Several years later it was moved to the near center of the next block West on Wallace street.

In 1928 this institution was merged with the San Saba National Bank which had moved to the Dofflemyer building in 1913 from its former location, also in the San Saba Star building.

There is a capital of $50,000, and the San Saba National Bank is living up to its motto, "The Bank for Everybody." Truly, you are made to feel at home in this bank, whether your account is large or small.

The present officers are J.W. Gibbons, president; John F. Campbell, vice-president; W.H. Hinyard, active vice-president; W.C. Doffiemyer, cashier sad Miss Lucy Walker assistant cashier."

320 E Wallace St
San Saba, TX 76877