Hjort med Ørne (Deer with Eagles).
Location: Denmark

DANSK:
Monument for den danske frihedskamp under 2. Verdenskrig.
Skulpturen blev lavet af Mogens Bøggild (1901-87) og blev opstillet i 1960. Den var bestilt af Hillerød Kommune i 1946 som en mindesmærke over besættelsestiden og symbolikken er temmelig tyk: Hjorten er lille Danmark og ørnene er tyskerne (Den tyske ørn).

For at logge denne cache skal du tage en selfie, hvor du selv er med på billedet eller hvor du holder dit geocaching navn foran skulpturen - med Frederiksborg Slot i baggrunden.

ENGLISH:
Monument to the Danish freedom struggle during World War 2.
The sculpture was made by Mogens Bøggild (1901-87) and was erected in 1960. It was commissioned by Hillerød Municipality in 1946 as a memorial to the occupation period and the symbolism is quite thick: the deer is little Denmark and the eagles are the Germans (The German eagle).

To log this cache, you must take a selfie, where you are in the picture or where you keep your geocaching name in front of the sculpture - with Frederiksborg Castle in the background.

GERMAN:
Denkmal für den Dänischen Freiheitskampf während des Zweiten Weltkriegs.
Die Skulptur wurde von Mogens Bøggild (1901-87) angefertigt und 1960 aufgestellt. Sie wurde 1946 von der Gemeinde Hillerød als Denkmal für die Besatzungszeit in Auftrag gegeben und die Symbolik ist ziemlich dick: Der Hirsch ist das kleine Dänemark und die Adler sind die are Deutsche (Der deutsche Adler).

Um diesen Cache zu loggen, musst du ein Selfie machen, wo du auf dem Bild bist oder wo du deinen Geocaching-Namen vor die Skulptur hältst – mit Schloss Frederiksborg im Hintergrund.
Property Permission: Public

Commemoration: Monument to the Danish freedom struggle during World War 2.