On This Site
14R E 676748 N 3493039
Gray granite 1936 Texas Centennial Marker in the trees behind the Helen Marie Taylor Museum of Waco History (701 Jefferson Ave), providing a sound byte about the Waco/Huaco tribe from which the city gets its name.

The Texas Historical Commission's Atlas gives this one a name of "Site of Waco Indian Village" despite what appears on the marker, while the county has provided an addendum/update at its base:

This marker, placed by the McLennan County Historical Commission on October 10, 2014, corrects an error on the original centennial marker.

Further research has shown that it was the Cherokees, rather than the Comanches, who besieged the Wacos/Huacos Indians in 1829-1837, causing them to disperse gradually and move on to other areas.

Marker Text:
stood the village of a semi-civilized tribe, the Waco Indians who made a treaty with Stephen F. Austin in 1824 but were driven out by Comanches about 1837. From them the city of Waco, laid out by Major George B. Erath in 1849, takes its name

Erected by the State of Texas