George Mason, Lorton, Virginia
Located outside the front entrance of the visitor center.
Location: Virginia, United States

Bio:
George Mason was an American, planter, politician and delegate to the U.S. Constitutional Convention of 1787. He wrote the Virginia Declaration of Rights in 1776, which became the basis of the United States Bill of Rights. While not really known during his lifetime or even after his death, George Mason has slowly grown in popularity over the years, schools have been named after him, statues erected in Virginia and D.C.

About the Statue:
This statue of George mason is a bronze bust that sits on a 3 foot red marble base. George Mason is wearing a wool jacket with a shirt and scarf. He is also wearing a wig. The bust was made by Wendy M. Ross who also sculpted the George Mason statue at the George Mason Memorial in D.C.