Stratton-Stricker Building
14R E 677063 N 3492538
Texas Historical Marker at the Stratton-Stricker Building at 800 Austin Avenue in Waco, providing some history of this building and the furniture store that operated here. It's about to become housing.

Marker Text:
In 1922, business partners Golladay Stratton, Sr. and Henry J. Stricker purchased land for their expanding furniture company. Architect Henry L. Spencer designed this 1923 Neoclassical Revival style building with general contractor S.B. Swigert Construction. The red brick-clad building includes a basement and five stories with riveted steel framing, strong enough to withstand the devastating 1953 tornado. The building's unique interior features a grand staircase with ornamental woodwork, pressed-tin ceiling tiles, louvered warehouse-style windows, and a winged-mezzanine level on the second floor. Until the 1980s, Stratton's three sons operated the business. This building and the furniture company are a reminder of Waco's original marketplace and downtown district.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2015
Marker is Property of the State of Texas