Church of St. James the Greater - Slavetín, Czechia
Church of St. James the Greater in Slavetín, Louny district.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Church of St. James the Greater

The church in Slavetín is a single-nave, significantly elevated building with an oriented presbytery of the same height and width as the nave. Adjacent to the northern side of the nave is an equally long but significantly lower chapel, behind it a sacristy. The western façade is covered almost entirely by a tall tower with a tent roof.

The nave is probably Romanesque in its entirety, with additionally pierced Gothic windows. The presbytery is very long, with high backs on the outside. The nave and the presbytery are covered by a high neo-Gothic roof with dormers and a distinctive sanctuary. The tower is plastered, the first floor has a bossage in the whole area, the other in the corners. On the lower floor there are tall windows with a pointed niche and wooden shutters, in the others there are round and again pointed windows.

The interior of the nave is flat-ceilinged (cassette ceiling), the presbytery has three fields of a cross vault and a six-beam end. Romanesque block masonry is acknowledged in the nave, the presbytery is painted in Gothic paintings, painted during the restaurant. Gothic sanctuary in the north wall.

The northern chapel is vaulted with three fields of the cross vault, the conclusion is similar to the presbytery. A number of stone elements of the church were changed during the purist restoration. It did not touch the Baroque chancel in the western part of the nave or the western tower.

The indoor facility dates from the 16th-18th century.

Reference: (visit link)