Bea Fire - Beaverdell, British Columbia
The Bea Fire signs are north of Beaverdell on Hwy. 33 about 3 km.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Bea Fire

Forests are dynamic and constantly changing. In the case of the "Bea" Fire change has been rapid. In only 4 hours fire destroyed approximately 700 hectares of Douglas fir forest. This set the stage for the establishment and development of a new forest.

Fire has seen a natural agent for change in this forest ecosystem for many centuries. The forest that burned is believed to have regenerated after a natural fire in the mid 1800's.

Once established, the forest grew at a rate which was likely unnoticeable to those around: however, over the last 120 years there have been many changes, both natural and human caused. The changing forest has provided habitats for various animal species over the years. The dead trees of the old forest provided habitat for birds and small mammals. The burned area provided good habitat for moles who in turn were prey for raptors such as the red tailed hawk. As the forest matured it became important as deer winter habitat.

Humans have also been agents for change since the previous forest began to grow. Prospectors searched the area for minerals. Deposits were found and a mine was developed in Beaverdell. Settlement in the area followed and so did other human activities. The Kettle Valley Railway was pushed through the area early in the century. Ranching became a way of life in the valley. Timber harvesting provided raw materials for mine props in the early days and later for the growing forest industry. Forest fires have been suppressed where possible to protect life and forest values. The maps on the following panels give a history of the “Bea" Fire and outline forest management undertaken and planned for the area.

Fire History

July 31, 1989: Start Of Fire
      130 fire fighters on fire
      Plus 36 pieces of equipment including:
      Skidders, bulldozers, tanker trucks etc.

August 1, 1989: Peak Of Fire
      273 fire fighters on fire
      Plus 94 pieces of equipment

August 3, 1989: Fire Contained
      180 fire fighters on fire
      Plus 90 pieces of equipment

August 5, 1989: Fire Declared Under Control
      180 fire fighters still on fire

August 18, 1989: Final Mop-Up Stage Of Fire
      All crews laid off

August 19 to September 8, 1989: Fire site under observation

September 8, 1989: Fire Declared Out

No homes or lives lost due to fire
Total area burned 666 hectares

The "Bea" Fire has become a basis for a computer model of fires burning across a slope by forestry Canada

The fire has also become a case history study for senior fire personnel across Canada.

The Future

Fires. Whether human or lightning caused, can destroy timber values, wildlife habitats, scenic values. Homes and human lives in a short period of time.

Forests can be regrown. Wildlife habitats and scenic values can be restored over time, human lives are irreplaceable.

This area will become a new forest that will be managed for timber products, wildlife, recreational and scenic values.

The "Bea" Fire and subsequent logging has changed the landscape dramatically. The newly established forest is barely noticeable. We encourage you to stop periodically to observe the changing forest.

Whether this forest can again reach maturity depends on our ability to protect it from fire, insects and disease. Prevention of human caused fires depends on all of us.

For more information on the Bea Fire and on forest management, please contact the boundary forest district.

District Manager
Boundary Forest District