New Life Missionary Baptist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 362341 N 4352460
New Life Missionary Baptist Church is in the Old East Baltimore Historic District. This is a residential area of Baltimore City that grew up northward from the original mid-eighteenth century settlement east of the Jones Falls.
Location: Maryland, United States

New Life Missionary Baptist Church formerly the North Baltimore German Methodist Church 1601 E. Lafayette St
Northeast corner of Bond and Lafayette Streets

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form Photo 11.

Page 13. It is perhaps not a surprise that the several German churches in the Historic District have a North European flavor. George Frederick's 1865 design for St. James Roman Catholic Church relies on the contrasts effected by combining dark red brick with varied colored stones; these motifs, coupled with the tall, elaborate steeple with hexagonal spire, suggests easily the forms of early medieval German church architecture.

In like manner, the North Avenue (correct is North Baltimore not North Avenue) German Methodist Church, built on the northeast corner of Bond and Lafayette Streets in 1895 in rock-faced stone, makes use of more simplified, but none the less evocative North European medieval forms.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Church Address: