Convento de Nossa Senhora da Orada - Monsaraz, Portugal
A small bell by the main door of the church of convent Nossa Senhora da Orada in Southern Portugal
Location: Évora, Portugal

The bell is hanging from the wall at head's level, on the left side of the main door to the church of the convent.

The convent belonged to the Order of the Agostinhos Descalços and it was formally founded in 1670, but the convent building works started only in 1700, directed by the brother João Calvário.

It took over four decades to be concluded and it was inaugurated in 1741.

The facade represents the baroque style from the time of D. João V, adapted by the mendicant orders. The porch consists of an arch and two wide side windows, corresponding to the sub-body that precedes the main body, protected by slate pilasters, surrounding three cornice windows. The interior of the porch is composed of a groin vault and three shutters, two sides in schist and the main one in white marble, comprising the heart of the patriarch, Saint Augustine. The nave paved with regional bricks presents an architecture and ornamentation common to the monastic buildings of the time, especially in the absence of interior decoration. The chancel with a vast square plan is preceded by a high triumphal arch.

According to local traditions, the Orada de Monsaraz has its name associated with the Constable D. Nuno Álvares Pereira, who prayed here before the battles against Castile.

In the mid-twentieth century, the City Council still included in its budgets a sum intended for the wedding dowries of the maidens of Monsaraz. The money no longer came from the sale of cattle, as Manuel Gonçalves had stipulated four centuries earlier, but from the municipal safe.