Le jardin Romieu - Bastia - France
32T E 536893 N 4726963
Situé au pied de la citadelle de Bastia, le jardin Romieu est l'un des lieux incontournables de la découverte de la ville. Créé en 1874, il permet en effet de relier le Vieux-Port à la citadelle à travers une promenade bien agréable.
Location: Corse, France

Located at the foot of the citadel of Bastia, the Romieu garden is one of the places not to be missed when discovering the city. Created in 1874, it connects the Old Port to the citadel through a pleasant walk in the shade of pines and palm trees. From the belvedere, you can enjoy a superb view of the city and the channel of the port of Bastia, but also of the citadel itself.

Le jardin Romieu

Credits

Le jardin Romieu, situé en contrebas du Palais des Gouverneurs et du bastion Saint-Charles, descend en terrasses successives jusqu'à la mer. Il a été aménagé en 1874 et 1875, à l'endroit où ne se trouvaient auparavant que des amas rocheux et des buissons sauvages. Depuis le jardin on accède dans le monumental escalier Romieu, qui constitue le plus bel ornement du quai Sud du Vieux Port. Il fut aménagé selon les plans de l'architecte bastiais Paul-Augustin Viale entre 1871 et 1873. Cet escalier aux courbes harmonieuses, agrémenté de vases sur piédestaux, d'une borne fontaine, d'une niche à statue et d'élégantes rampes de fer forgé, met en communication directe le quartier de la citadelle avec le nouveau quai.

The Romieu garden

The Romieu Garden, located below the Governors' Palace and the Saint Charles Bastion, descends in successive terraces to the sea. It was laid out in 1874 and 1875, where previously there were only rocky heaps and wild bushes. From the garden you can access the monumental Romieu staircase, which is the most beautiful ornament of the South quay of the Old Port. It was built according to the plans of the Bastia architect Paul-Augustin Viale between 1871 and 1873. This staircase with its harmonious curves, decorated with vases on pedestals, a fountain, a statue niche and elegant wrought iron railings, puts the citadel district in direct communication with the new quay.

Name: Le jardin Romieu

Street Location: Le jardin Romieu