Jackson County Courthouse - Gainesboro, TN
The Jackson County, Tennessee courthouse is in the middle of the town square in Gainesboro, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Jackson County Courthouse, 1927, 3 story, masonry construction, cut stone foundation, sided with yellow bricks, 8/8 double-hung windows, roof hidden by parapet wall, parapet wall has triangular pediments decorated limestone swags and urns.

On August 14, 1872, a fire destroyed the first Jackson County Courthouse. Construction was completed on the second one in 1874. This structure was demolished in 1903 to be replaced by a new building constructed in the same year. This structure, like the first, burned on November 5, 1926. Until the next (current) structure was built, the courthouse activities and jail were temporarily located in a store at 200 East Hull. The current courthouse was built in 1927 and was designed by Tisdale, Pinson and Stone of Nashville."
Reference: (visit link)
Year Built: 1927