Gillies Grove and House - Arnprior, Ontario
18T E 393520 N 5033067
This Canadian National Historic site highlights Gillies Grove as one of the few remaining accessible Ottawa Valley woodlots with significant stands of old growth white pine as well as a fine Colonial Revival style house built on site.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Gillies Grove is one of the few remaining accessible Ottawa Valley woodlots with significant stands of old growth white pine, long the mainstay of the region's lumber industry. For more than 125 years The Grove was owned and conserved by two of the Valley's great lumbering families, the McLachlins and the Gillies. In 1937, a fine Colonial Revival style house was built in a clearing in The Grove to showcase the white pine products grown, harvested and milled by Gillies Brothers. The Grove and house together form a well-preserved example of a country estate from the interwar period.

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario