Burradon Colliery Memorial - Burradon, England.
30U E 590662 N 6100479
This is 1 of 2 memorials in the village of Burradon dedicated to the men who worked and lost their lives at the colliery.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

There was once a large explosion at the colliery resulting in the death of 76 men and boys. Some as young as 10.

This one placed at the corner of Front St and Station Road consists of the original pit head wheel with a coal mining cart in front. Filled with bricks and other materials painted to make it look like coal and coal dust.

There are 2 plaques 1 on the cart the other placed in front of the wheel. The one on the cart reads: "Burradon colliery memorial. This pit wheel is an original of Burradon colliery. The wheel was generously donated by MR D LITTLE. Holywell Engineers Ltd."

The one in front of the wheel reads "THE BURRADON COLLIERY MEMORIAL.
ERECTED IN MEMORY OF THE MEN AND BOYS WHO WORKED AND LOST THEIR LIVES AT BURRADON COLLIERY.
1820 - 1975. DEDICATED ON 10th OF JUNE 2000 BY STEPHEN BYERS MP."

The other memorial mentioned above is for that disaster specifically. This is for the victims of that disaster and all the others that lost their lives over the years in the colliery.

The details of the other memorial can be found here: (visit link)
Type of Machine: Coal mine pit head wheel