Le musé de la Corse - Corte - France
32T E 512234 N 4683788
Le musée régional d’Anthropologie de Corse fut inauguré le 21 juin 1997. Volonté de la Collectivité Territoriale de Corse de doter l’île d’un équipement culturel de haut niveau. Témoignage de l’attachement des insulaires à leur patrimoine.
Location: Corse, France

The regional museum of Anthropology of Corsica was inaugurated on June 21, 1997.
Will of the Territorial Collectivity of Corsica to endow the island with a cultural equipment of high level. Testimony of the attachment of the islanders to their heritage.

Le musé de la Corse

Credits

Le Musée de la Corse est situé dans le site de la citadelle de Corte, place forte composée de remparts des XVe et XVIIIe siècle. Musée régional d'anthropologie, il traite de la Corse traditionnelle, mais aussi des changements qui ont produit la Corse d'aujourd'hui.Le billet d'entrée vous donne accès à la visite des deux galeries d'exposition permanentes (la Galerie Doazan et la galerie 'Musée en train de se faire'), de la salle d'exposition temporaire : La Corse et la Musique entre tradition et modernité et la visite de la citadelle. Une exposition destinée aux enfants propose une partie ludique dont un parcours pédagogique.

The museum of Corsica

The Museum of Corsica is located in the citadel of Corte, a stronghold of 15th and 18th century ramparts. The entrance ticket gives you access to the two permanent exhibition galleries (the Doazan Gallery and the 'Museum in the making' gallery), the temporary exhibition room: Corsica and Music between tradition and modernity and the visit of the citadel. An exhibition intended for children offers a playful part including an educational course.

Admission Prices:

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)