The Libertine Pub - Morro Bay, CA
The The Libertine Pub in Morro Bay, CA.

"The Libertine Brewing Company was formed as a respite from traditional American lagers on the Central Coast of California. Founded in 2012, The Libertine Pub on the Embarcadero in Morro Bay was one of the original “Craft Beer Bars” in SLO county, introducing the area to Double IPA’s, Barrel-Aged stouts and Belgian Sours.

In 2014, we began brewing Wild Ales using a traditional German steinbier technique by heating volcanic rocks in order to achieve our mash temperatures and boil. These beer are then allowed to cool in an open top vessel, called a koelschipp, overnight before making its way into American or French neutral oak. This allows our wild yeasts and microflora to ferment our beers to a crisp dryness and impart our signature aromas and acidity. Often our beer will showcase local farms and vineyards from our area, utilizing ingredients that are as hyper local as our backyards.

A lot has changed in the time since our genesis, but what remains is our commitment to making authentic farmhouse beers and serving the finest local and rare independent beer." (visit link)
Live Entertainment: no

Outdoor Dining Available: yes