Granite Presbyterian Churchyard Cemetery - Granite MD
18S E 340200 N 4356247
Granite Presbyterian Church was built in 1926, the second building to serve a congregation established in 1844. The church property also includes a Colonial Revival parish house and an extensive landscaped cemetery.
Location: Maryland, United States

Granite Presbyterian Church is included in the Granite Historic District. Their National Register of Historic Places Registration Form states:

"On the south side of Old Court Road near the western boundary of the district, the present Granite Presbyterian Church was built in 1926, the second building to serve a congregation established in 1844. The Gothic-style church is constructed of granite, and features a crenellated entrance tower. Window openings are three-centered arches, and hold double stained-glass casements. The church property also includes a Colonial Revival parish house and an extensive landscaped cemetery."

The TEXT on headstone in Granite Presbyterian Church Cemetery

HENRY M. ALBRIGHT