Granite Presbyterian Church - Granite MD
18S E 340175 N 4356270
On the south side of Old Court Road near the western boundary of the district, the present Granite Presbyterian Church was built in 1926, the second building to serve a congregation established in 1844.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Granite Presbyterian Church is included in the Granite Historic District. The National Register of Historic Places Registration Form states:

"Granite Presbyterian Church, 10637 Old Court Road, (p. 334, p. 289, p. 146), a Gothic church building constructed in 1926 of granite, featuring a crenelated entrance tower. Window openings are three centered arches, and hold double stained-glass casements. There is a large stuccoes addition at the rear. The building replaced a previous structure built in 1844."
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship