Railroad Shopmen's Strike of 1922 - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 719852 N 4490435
The Railroad Shopmen's Strike of 1922 historical marker is located along Juniata Gap Road just west of Wopsononock Avenue.

Text from the Plaque:
"Over 300,000 skilled tradesmen went on strike against US railroads to defend gains by unions during WWI. The Pennsylvania Railroad shops in Altoona led the anti-union opposition. The bitter struggle led to the 1926 Railway Labor Act that upheld unions’ right to organize."

The Great Railroad Strike of 1922, commonly known as the Railway Shopmen's Strike, was a nationwide strike of railroad workers in the United States. Launched on July 1, 1922, by seven of the sixteen railroad labor organizations in existence at the time, the strike continued into the month of August before collapsing. At least ten people, most of them strikers or family members, were killed in connection with the strike. The collective action of some 400,000 workers in the summer of 1922 was the largest railroad work stoppage since the American Railway Union's Pullman Strike of 1894 and the biggest American strike of any kind since the Great Steel Strike of 1919.

Marker Name: Railroad Shopmen's Strike of 1922

County: Blair