Wooly Mammoth - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446026 N 5029040
This exact replica of a Wooly Mammoth is located on the grounds of the Canadian Museum of Nature, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription from a plaque on site:

DNA from fossil bones reveals that the Wooly Mammoth evolved around 350,000 years ago in North America. The life-sized replicas seen here were created by Canadian Museum of Nature sculptors in the 1980's. They are modelled after real fossils found in Siberia (Male Calf), the Yukon (Adult Female) and Alaska (Adult Male). Notice the thick fur, small ears, and short tails, all adaptations for surviving cold winters on the steppe.

The Wooly Mammoth is regarded as a keystone species. That means its foraging behaviour and pattern of travel across the land created the conditions responsible for the appearance and maintenance of the Mammoth Steppe as an ecosystem. Around the sculptures are plants that we found in the prehistoric steppe.
Where is original located?: Siberia, Yukon and Alaska

Where is this replica located?: Canadian Museum of Nature - Ottawa, Ontario

Who created the original?: The original are real fossils of Wooly Mammoths discovered in the habitat in which they lived.

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 350 thousand years ago