Fort Sumner, the Bosque Redondo Reservation, and "Billy the Kid's" Grave - Fort Sumner, NM
13S E 574047 N 3812913
One of two historical markers at the intersection of Highway 60 and Billy the Kid Road, east of Fort Sumner, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

One of two historical markers on the north side of Highway 60, near the intersection with Billy the Kid Road; this double-sided marker gives some history of the area. The marker text is:

Fort Sumner was established in 1862 to control the Diné (Navajo) and N'de (Mescalero Apache) who were forcibly marched from their homelands and interned at the Bosque Redondo Reservation. Conditions here caused great suffering. The N'de escaped in 1865. In 1868, the reservation was deemed a failure and a treaty was signed, establishing a new reservation in the Diné homeland.

The Fort was discontinued in 1869, and the buildings sold to Lucien B. Maxwell, who established the precursor to the town of Fort Sumner. William "Billy the Kid" Bonny was killed in the nearby former officer's quarters, now known as the "Maxwell House," by Sheriff Pat Garrett the night of July 14, 1881, and was buried in the former Fort cemetery.

A sign nearby proclaims Fort Sumner as Rear Admiral William "Deak" Persons, "The Atomic Admiral." There is ample room to pull off the road near the markers.