Halve Zolen Lijn bridge - Waalwijk - NL
This is Halvezolen lijn cycle bridge in Waalwijk
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

In the past, a train track ran across the bridge. People and goods could be transported from Lage Zwaluwe to 's Hertogenbosch and vice versa by rail. Because many shoes and parts of shoes were transported on this route, the railway was also called the "Half-sole line". The official name of the route is Langstraat-spoorweg and the official name of the bridge is Spoorbrug Baardwijkse Overlaat

The bridge was built in 1882-1885. At the end of the Second World War, the retreating German troops destroyed the railway bridge, so that the Allies could not follow them. After the war, the damage was repaired. It was then used until 1972. After that, the bridge was abandoned.

Local initiative succeeded in not only preserving the bridge, but also being usefully redesignated. In 1992 the bridge was restored and could be used as a bicycle bridge. The bridge is on the National Monuments List.
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1885