Washington-on-the-Brazos State Historic Site - Washington, TX
14R E 773212 N 3357978
People revere Washington-on-the-Brazos State Historic Site as the site of the signing of the Texas Declaration of Independence on March 2, 1836.

Wikipedia

"The Washington-on-the-Brazos State Historic Site is a historical site in Texas. The state of Texas purchased 50 acres (20 ha) of the old townsite in 1916 and built a replica of the building where the delegates met. The state acquired more of the site in 1976 and 1996.

Located between Brenham and Navasota off State Highway 105, the site is now known as Washington-on-the-Brazos State Historic Site. It covers 293 acres (119 ha), and features three main attractions: Independence Hall, Barrington Living History Farm, and the Star of the Republic Museum, which is administered by Blinn College. The site's visitor center is free and includes interactive exhibits about the Texas Revolution and the park's attractions, a gift shop, a conference center and an education center."

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Picnicking, hiking, sightseeing and bird-watching. The Star of the Republic Museum, Independence Hall and Barrington Living History Farm.

Park Fees:
Adult: $8.00
Student/children over age 5: $5.00
Family: $20.00-Includes 2 adults and 1 child; additional children: $1.00 each. (Children age 5 and under are admitted free)
Seniors (65+) & Veterans: $7.00
Active Duty Military & Families: FREE