RKC - Mandemakers Stadium - Waalwijk - NL
This is Mandemakers stadium. It is home to RKC Waalwijk.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The Mandemakers Stadium is a football stadium located in Waalwijk. The stadium is home to the Dutch football club RKC Waalwijk.

The stadium opened its doors in September 1996. However, RKC has been playing at this location for some time: the Mandemakers Stadium was built on the same spot as the old Olympia Sports Park (this stadium was also called "the Bicycle Parking" due to its appearance and limited capacity). In the early years, the newly built stadium kept the name of its predecessor, but in 1999 it was renamed and given its current name: Mandemakers Stadium

During construction, the stadium could seat 6,000 spectators, spread over four stands. The light poles of the stadium have been taken over from NAC Breda, which was also working on a new stadium at the time.

Later, bleachers were built between the four bleachers, so that the stadium now has no open corners. Since then, the Mandemakers Stadium has been able to seat approximately 7,500 spectators. An artificial grass surface had been installed here since 2014, but in the summer of 2019 it was converted to natural grass again.
It's the home of which team(s)?: RKC Waalwijk

Which professional sports are played here?: Soccer / Football