Baker High School 1943-1991
Located on US 27 (Victory Dr) at Benning Dr., Columbus

Side 1
Baker High School, originally Baker Village School, opened in 1943 to serve primarily military and Muscogee County students. It was named for Newton D. Baker, U.S. Sec.
of War during World War I. During World War II the school contained a canning plant used by growers of local "victory gardens." The class of 1946 donated a freestanding cornerstone. Former Speaker of the House Newt Gingrich graduated from Baker in 1961. In 1964 Baker was the largest school in Georgia with 2,800 students.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
In 1969 Donald Ray Johnston (class of '66) was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor. The last class graduated in 1991. Baker served the community for nearly 50 years, producing graduates who excelled in academics, athletics, politics and the arts. In 2011 Baker was demolished. Many of the relationships formed during the school's existence still remain today. "In the pines of dear old Georgia" here stood the school we love. Baker may be gone, but she continues to ROAR!
Type of Marker: Building

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Baker High School Alumni Association,