Nazarene Baptist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 361880 N 4351758
Nazarene Baptist Church formerly the Harford Ave Methodist Church was built in 1850. In 1874 it was remodeled and enlarged and the steeple added.
Location: Maryland, United States

The church is included in the East Baltimore National Historic District. Text from the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form.

Harford Ave Methodist Church, 1201 Harford Road
(now the Nazarene Baptist Church)

"The Protestant churches built in the Historic District between the 1850s and the 1870s pale in comparison with the monumental Catholic structures. Most were Methodist, a faith that championed plainness. The brick Harford Avenue Methodist Church, at the northeast corner of Harford Avenue and Biddle Street, built in 1850, was a modest two-story structure fronted by a central tower. In 1874 the church was remodeled and enlarged, and the steeple added. With its brickwork decoration and tall spire, its shape echoed that of St. James, two blocks south."

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: