Brigadier General Henry Lewis Benning
Located in Linwood Cemetery off of Linwood Boulevard, Columbus

Born in Columbia County, Georgia, on April 2, 1814, Henry L. Benning attended Franklin College prior to practicing law in Columbus. As a local attorney and state Supreme Court Judge, Benning played an active role in Georgia’s secession in 1861. Entering the Civil War as Colonel of the 17th Georgia Infantry Regiment, he eventually became a brigadier general. He was wounded at the Battle of the Wilderness but continued his leadership of “Benning’s Brigade” until the surrender at Appomattox. After the war, Benning returned to Columbus and resumed his law practice. He died on July 10, 1875. Fort Benning is named in his honor.
Type of Marker: Other

Date: 2012

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Lizzie Rutherford Chapter 60, United Daughters of the Confederacy