East Granby Congregational Church - East Granby, CT
18T E 688608 N 4645947
The Greek Revival style East Granby Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, is located at 9 Rainbow Road in East Granby, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Upon European settlement, the East Granby area became one of the four Congregational parishes in Simsbury, CT in 1736. Granby separated from Simsbury and in 1786 the Turkey Hills (as the area is known as) Ecclesiastical Society became part of Granby. In 1858, East Granby was incorporated as a separate town.

The East Granby Congregational Church was designed by noted architect Isaac Damon and built in 1830 when this area was still a part of Granby. The ashlar granite building is very unusual material for a Congregational church built early in the 19th century. The church is built to a simple rectangular plan with a gable roof. The west facing façade has a set of brownstone steps leading up to a double door entrance. Above the entrance is a square transom which is equally divided into four squares. A pediment is directly above the entrance. Rising from the apex of the roof is a square tower which contains a belfry with louvered windows. Each corner of the top of the tower is decorated with a finial.

The sides of the church are three bays wide. At each bay on the north side there are small rectangular windows at the foundation level and larger rectangular windows above. The south side is build below ground level. The first and third bays have entrances at the lower level. In the middle is a rectangular window. At the upper level each bay has windows matching the north side.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship