Mastestation ved Elmuseet i Tange - Pole station at the Energy Museeum at Tange.
Mastestation fra Elro fra 1960'erne - Pole station from Elro Energy company from the 1960s
Location: Denmark

Om dette tårn:
Tårnet kaldes en mastestaion, fordi det læner sig op af en træmast, hvor højspændingsledningen kommer ind. Mastestationer blev brugt i områder med få forbrugere. Det er bygget af Alfred Priess A/S, Vinderup i vestjylland, som havde flere forskellige størrelser og typer af transformatortårne på lager.
Kilde: skilt ved tårnet

About this tower:
Pole station, Randers, Eastern Jutland. 1960's
This tower is called a pole-station because it leans against a wooden pole where the high tension line enters. The pole station were used in areas with few consumers. In was built by Alfred Pries in Western Jutland who offered many different sizes and types of transformer towers.
Source: sign at the station.
Creation date: 1960s