David Hall Love
14R E 769670 N 3512899
Texas Historical Marker, minus the medallion, at the final resting place of David Hall Love in the Fairfield Cemetery, noting him as a survivor of the Battle of San Jacinto, and as the land donor for the original Fairfield townsite.

Findagrave has a photo of the marker intact, along with some additional reading and an edited photo of Hall himself.

(January 12, 1816 - April 21, 1866)

A Texas War for Independence veteran. At Battle of San Jacinto, April 21, 1836, he and 11 comrades captured 220 enemy soldiers, and on orders of Gen. Sam Houston he walked next day to Harrisburg with news of Texan victory. For military service he was granted 640 acres of bounty land, from which he later donated Fairfield townsite. He held offices in his church and as precinct justice.

A native of Tennessee, he was married twice; had 8 children.

Recorded - 1971