Liquid Manure Wagon - Magden, AG, Switzerland
An old wooden liquid manure wagon in front of the village museum of Magden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This old wooden liquid manure wagon stans next to the village museum of Magden.

These wagons were widespread until well into the 20th century, to take the manure to the fields. This specimen even still has a wooden barrel secured with a chain, while later ones were equipped with metal barrels. The brake pads are also made of wood. The car does not have any seating, because during the work you had to guide the hose attached to the back and walked next to the car.

DE: Dieser alte Jauchewagen aus Holz steht neben dem Dorfmuseum von Magden.

Diese Wagen waren bis weit ins 20. Jahrhundert weit verbreitet, um die Gülle zum Düngen auf die Felder zu führen. Dieses Exemplar hat sogar noch ein Fass aus Holz, das mit einer Kette gesichert ist, während spätere mit Metallfässern ausgerüstet waren. Auch die Bremsklötze sind aus Holz. Der Wagen hat keinerlei Sitzgelegenheit, da man während der Arbeit den hinten angebrachten Schlauch führen musste und neben dem Wagen herging.
Type and Quantity:
one liquid manure wagon