Downtown Business Growth Fuels Ashland Expansion - Ashland, Virginia
18S E 281410 N 4181886
This "Downtown Business Growth Fuels Ashland Expansion" historical marker is outside the Ashland Branch Library on South Railroad Avenue in Ashland, Virginia. Information about local people and their trades highlights 1876 to 1913.
Location: Virginia, United States

This "Downtown Business Growth Fuels Ashland Expansion" historical marker is outside the Richard S. Gillis, Jr./Ashland Branch Library on South Railroad Avenue in Ashland, Virginia. Information about local people and their trades focuses on the years 1867 to 1913.

The left third of the marker includes this text:

There are few official records of business before 1891. From the few business licenses, City Directories and news reports, we know by the late 1880s and early 1890s there were seven doctors and druggists, no less than 21 general stores/grocery stores and barrooms, two blacksmiths, two lawyers, two livery stables, a photographer, two undertakers, an ice company, five hauling companies, a florist, an insurance agent, a jewelry store, a wheelwright, a bakery, a stationary-tobacco store and several real estate agents. At least one hotel and several boarding houses catered to Randolph-Macon students and professors. Ashland was booming!

The center and right side are full of historical photos -- mainly buildings and few portraits -- with extensive captions.

Group that erected the marker: Ashland Musuem

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: